Is T, Sweet & Sour Chicken & Egg Fried Rice 400G Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast
- cooked battered chicken
chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Cooked Egg Fried Rice [Water, Long Grain Rice, Pasteurised Egg , Onion, Peas, Rapeseed Oil, Sesame Oil, Garlic Purée, Salt, Flavourings, Lemon Juice], Cooked Battered Chicken (20%) [Chicken Breast, Palm Oil, Corn Starch, Wheat Flour, Potato Starch, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate)], Water, Red Pepper, Sugar, Rice Vinegar, Pineapple, Tomato Purée, Concentrated Pineapple Juice, Cornflour, Ginger Purée, Spirit Vinegar, Colour (Paprika Extract), Cayenne Pepper, Cinnamon.
Check T, Sweet & Sour Chicken & Egg Fried Rice 400G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open T, Sweet & Sour Chicken & Egg Fried Rice 400G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
La Choy Sweet & Sour Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.8-oz. Bottle
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Rice A Roni Rice & Vermicelli Chicken Broth And Herbs Flavor, 6.9 oz
Knorr Rice Sides No Artificial Flavors Chicken Instant Rice, Cooks in 7 Minutes, 5.6 oz
Feel Good Foods Chicken and Vegetable Gluten-Free Egg Rolls (Frozen - 0.5 Unit)
Where to buy
T, Sweet & Sour Chicken & Egg Fried Rice 400G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


