Is Tesco Sweet & Sour Crispy Chicken Balls 350g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat starch

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat starch

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked Battered Chicken (68%) [Chicken Breast, Wheat Flour, Water, Palm Oil, Cornflour, Tapioca Starch, Wheat Starch, Salt, Dextrose, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Sugar, Corn Starch, Yeast], Rice Vinegar, Tomato Purée, Onion, Concentrated Pineapple Juice, Sesame Oil, Ginger Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Spirit Vinegar, Colour (Paprika Extract), Cayenne Pepper, Cinnamon.

Check Tesco Sweet & Sour Crispy Chicken Balls 350g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SweetSourSavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepCookingDipping
Gluten Free? Tesco Sweet & Sour Crispy Chicken Balls 350g | Spoonful