Is Tesco Sweet & Spicy Cup Soups With Noodles 5 x 23g (115g) Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- durum wheat semolina
- barley
- flavourings
- malt vinegar powder
durum wheat semolina
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Potato Starch, Dried Noodles (16%) [Durum Wheat Semolina, Salt], Tomato Powder, Maltodextrin, Flavourings (contain Barley ), Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Salt, Dried Leek, Dried Red Pepper, Colour (Paprika Extract), Ground Cayenne Pepper, Ground Paprika, Ground Black Pepper, Malt Vinegar Powder ( Barley ).
Check Tesco Sweet & Spicy Cup Soups With Noodles 5 x 23g (115g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Sweet & Spicy Cup Soups With Noodles 5 x 23g (115g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Dr. Mcdougall's Vegan Ramen Soup Big Cup With Noodles Chicken, 1.8 Oz., Pack Of 6
SWEET SESAME CHICKEN GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RICE AND VEGETABLES IN A SWEET & SPICY SESAME SAUCE CAFE STEAMERS, SWEET SESAME CHICKEN
TORTILLA WITH FIRE ROASTED SWEET POTATOES ORGANIC SOUPS, TORTILLA WITH FIRE ROASTED SWEET POTATOES
Dr. Mcdougall's Vegan Miso Ramen Soup Big Cup With Noodles, 1.9 Oz., Pack Of 6
Maruchan Instant Lunch with Shrimp Flavor Ramen Noodles, 2.25 oz Shelf Stable Cup
Where to buy
Tesco Sweet & Spicy Cup Soups With Noodles 5 x 23g (115g) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Powder, Dried


