Is Tesco Tandoori Chicken Rice Bowl 240g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurised egg yolk
- pasteurised egg
- milk
- chicken breast
- yogurt powder
- low fat yogurt
pasteurised egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Cooked Long Grain Rice [Water, Long Grain Rice], Chicken Breast (13%), Chickpeas, Green Lentils, Water, Onion, Spinach, Roasted Red Pepper, Red Cabbage, Coriander, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Low Fat Yogurt ( Milk ), Tomato Paste, Beetroot, Red Onion, Spices, Cider Vinegar, Cornflour, Mango, Red Wine Vinegar, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Carrot, Petit Pois, Malt Vinegar ( Barley ), Salt, Ginger Paste, Apple, Apricot, Spirit Vinegar, Garlic Paste, Soya Oil, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Mint, Yogurt Powder ( Milk ), Pasteurised Egg , Pasteurised Egg Yolk, White Wine Vinegar, Red Chilli Purée, Dried Onion, Green Chilli Purée, Ginger, Colour (Paprika Extract), Nigella Seeds, Sunflower Oil, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Garlic Powder, Brown Mustard Seeds, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Basil.
Check Tesco Tandoori Chicken Rice Bowl 240g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Tandoori Chicken Rice Bowl 240g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Minute Rice Gluten Free Brown & Wild Rice Microwaveable Bowl - 8.8oz/2ct
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
Rice A Roni Rice & Vermicelli Chicken Broth And Herbs Flavor, 6.9 oz
Knorr Rice Sides No Artificial Flavors Chicken Instant Rice, Cooks in 7 Minutes, 5.6 oz
Where to buy
Tesco Tandoori Chicken Rice Bowl 240g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Whole


