Is Tesco Tandoori Chicken Rice Bowl 240g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- yogurt powder
- low fat yogurt
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Cooked Long Grain Rice [Water, Long Grain Rice], Chicken Breast (13%), Chickpeas, Green Lentils, Water, Onion, Spinach, Roasted Red Pepper, Red Cabbage, Coriander, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Low Fat Yogurt ( Milk ), Tomato Paste, Beetroot, Red Onion, Spices, Cider Vinegar, Cornflour, Mango, Red Wine Vinegar, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Carrot, Petit Pois, Malt Vinegar ( Barley ), Salt, Ginger Paste, Apple, Apricot, Spirit Vinegar, Garlic Paste, Soya Oil, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Mint, Yogurt Powder ( Milk ), Pasteurised Egg , Pasteurised Egg Yolk, White Wine Vinegar, Red Chilli Purée, Dried Onion, Green Chilli Purée, Ginger, Colour (Paprika Extract), Nigella Seeds, Sunflower Oil, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Garlic Powder, Brown Mustard Seeds, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Basil.
Check Tesco Tandoori Chicken Rice Bowl 240g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Tandoori Chicken Rice Bowl 240g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Minute Rice Gluten Free Brown & Wild Rice Microwaveable Bowl - 8.8oz/2ct
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
Rice A Roni Rice & Vermicelli Chicken Broth And Herbs Flavor, 6.9 oz
Knorr Rice Sides No Artificial Flavors Chicken Instant Rice, Cooks in 7 Minutes, 5.6 oz
Where to buy
Tesco Tandoori Chicken Rice Bowl 240g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Whole


