Is Tesco Tandoori Chicken Rice Bowl 240g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley
  • malt vinegar

barley

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked Long Grain Rice [Water, Long Grain Rice], Chicken Breast (13%), Chickpeas, Green Lentils, Water, Onion, Spinach, Roasted Red Pepper, Red Cabbage, Coriander, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Low Fat Yogurt ( Milk ), Tomato Paste, Beetroot, Red Onion, Spices, Cider Vinegar, Cornflour, Mango, Red Wine Vinegar, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Carrot, Petit Pois, Malt Vinegar ( Barley ), Salt, Ginger Paste, Apple, Apricot, Spirit Vinegar, Garlic Paste, Soya Oil, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Mint, Yogurt Powder ( Milk ), Pasteurised Egg , Pasteurised Egg Yolk, White Wine Vinegar, Red Chilli Purée, Dried Onion, Green Chilli Purée, Ginger, Colour (Paprika Extract), Nigella Seeds, Sunflower Oil, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Garlic Powder, Brown Mustard Seeds, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Basil.

Check Tesco Tandoori Chicken Rice Bowl 240g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Tesco Tandoori Chicken Rice Bowl 240g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Poultry · Whole

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go