Is Tesco Tandoori Style King Prawns 150g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- crustacean
- king prawn
crustacean
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: King Prawn ( Crustacean ) (81%), Water, Tomato Purée, Onion, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Concentrated Mango Juice, Mango Purée, Sugar, Maize Starch, Ginger Purée, Coriander, Garlic Purée, Red Chilli, Coriander Powder, Concentrated Lemon Juice, White Wine Vinegar, Cinnamon Powder, Black Pepper, Turmeric Powder, Cumin Powder, White Pepper, Muscovado Sugar.
Check Tesco Tandoori Style King Prawns 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Tandoori Style King Prawns 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Member's Mark Tandoori Style Naan Bites
King Oscar Mediterranean Style Salmon in Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Mediterranean Style
Marketside Tandoori Style Original Naan Bites, 7.05 oz, 15 Count
Crispy Traditional Style Plain Stone Baked Tandoori Naan
Marketside Tandoori Style Garlic Naan Bites, 7.05 oz, 15 Count
Where to buy
Tesco Tandoori Style King Prawns 150g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


