Is Tesco Tandoori Style King Prawns 150g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- crustacean
- king prawn
crustacean
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: King Prawn ( Crustacean ) (81%), Water, Tomato Purée, Onion, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Concentrated Mango Juice, Mango Purée, Sugar, Maize Starch, Ginger Purée, Coriander, Garlic Purée, Red Chilli, Coriander Powder, Concentrated Lemon Juice, White Wine Vinegar, Cinnamon Powder, Black Pepper, Turmeric Powder, Cumin Powder, White Pepper, Muscovado Sugar.
Check Tesco Tandoori Style King Prawns 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Tandoori Style King Prawns 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Member's Mark Tandoori Style Naan Bites
King Oscar Mediterranean Style Salmon in Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Mediterranean Style
Marketside Tandoori Style Original Naan Bites, 7.05 oz, 15 Count
Crispy Traditional Style Plain Stone Baked Tandoori Naan
Marketside Tandoori Style Garlic Naan Bites, 7.05 oz, 15 Count
Where to buy
Tesco Tandoori Style King Prawns 150g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


