Is Tesco Teriyaki Stir Fry Sauce 180G Soy Free?

Description
A sweet-savory, glossy stir-fry sauce with a syrupy, clingy texture commonly used to coat stir-fries, glaze meats and vegetables, and dress noodles or rice. Reviewers note consistent, balanced flavor and convenient use, citing good value; some comment it can be overly sweet or not thick enough for heavy glazing applications.
Why it's not soy free
- soya bean
soya bean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A sweet-savory, glossy stir-fry sauce with a syrupy, clingy texture commonly used to coat stir-fries, glaze meats and vegetables, and dress noodles or rice. Reviewers note consistent, balanced flavor and convenient use, citing good value; some comment it can be overly sweet or not thick enough for heavy glazing applications.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Water, Sugar, Mirin (5%) [Rice, Water, Alcohol, Glucose Syrup], Cornflour, Soya Bean, Ginger Purée, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Garlic Purée, Agave Syrup, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Dried Red Chilli, Flavouring, Spirit Vinegar, Alcohol.
Check Tesco Teriyaki Stir Fry Sauce 180G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Teriyaki Stir Fry Sauce 180G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Teriyaki Stir Fry Sauce 180G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


