Is Tesco Teriyaki Stir Fry Sauce 165g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya beans
- tamari soy sauce
soya beans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Water, Sugar, Tamari Soy Sauce (9%) [Water, Soya Beans, Salt, Spirit Vinegar], Cornflour, Rice Wine, Garlic Purée, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Ginger Purée, Agave Syrup, Rice Vinegar, Spirit Vinegar, Rapeseed Oil, Dried Red Chilli.
Check Tesco Teriyaki Stir Fry Sauce 165g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Teriyaki Stir Fry Sauce 165g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Teriyaki Stir Fry Sauce 165g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


