Is Tesco Thai Green Chicken Curry 700g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast
- cooked chicken breast pieces
chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Cooked Long Grain Rice [Water, Long Grain Rice], Cooked Chicken Breast Pieces (20%) [Chicken Breast, Salt], Red Pepper, Broccoli Florets, Sugarsnap Peas, Babycorn, Soya Beans, Sunflower Oil, Coconut Milk, Coconut Milk Powder, Maize Starch, Dried Whole Milk , Salt, Tapioca Dextrin, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Lemongrass Oil, Yeast Extract, Ginger, Cumin, Maltodextrin, Dried Onion, Turmeric, Dried Garlic, Flavouring, Jalapeño Chilli, Chilli Flakes, Coriander Leaf, Milk Proteins, Sugar, Coriander Extract, Ginger Extract, Lemon Oil.
Check Tesco Thai Green Chicken Curry 700g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Thai Green Chicken Curry 700g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Thai Kitchen Gluten Free Gluten Free Red Curry Paste, 4 oz Jar
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
Trader Joe's Green Chile Chicken Bowl
MILD THAI-STYLE COCONUT CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A FLAVORFUL COCONUT CURRY MADE WITH COCONUT MILK, BASIL, AND THAI SPICES, MILD THAI-STYLE COCONUT CHICKEN
CHICKEN PAD THAI WITH RICE NOODLES ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN SAUTEED WITH VEGETABLES IN A THAI-STYLE PEANUT SAUCE, CHICKEN PAD THAI
Where to buy
Tesco Thai Green Chicken Curry 700g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


