Is Tesco Thai Green Curry And Rice 350G Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- half cream
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Long Grain Rice, Water, Long Grain Rice, Cooked Chicken Breast, Chicken, Cornflour, Water Chestnut, Green Beans, Onion, Green Pepper, Babycorn, Half Cream (Milk), Ginger Puree, Coconut, Sugar, Garlic Puree, Coriander, Green Chilli Puree, Lemon Grass, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Salt, Lime Juice, Lime Leaf, Basil, Lemon Juice, Anchovy Extract (Fish), Garlic, Sunflower Oil, Shallot, Galangal, Coriander Powder, Cumin Powder, Yeast Extract, Wild Ginger, Green Chilli, Turmeric, Kaffir Lime Peel, Sweet Basil, Cumin, Coriander Seed, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)
Check Tesco Thai Green Curry And Rice 350G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Thai Green Curry And Rice 350G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
RO*TEL Mild Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Where to buy
Tesco Thai Green Curry And Rice 350G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


