Is Tesco Trifle Chocolate 500G Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- flavouring
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Cream (Milk) (26%), Skimmed Milk, Whole Milk, Sugar, Double Cream (Milk), Milk Chocolate Powder (2%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Dried Skimmed Milk], Tapioca Starch, Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Belgian Dark Chocolate (1.5%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Pasteurised Egg, Milk Chocolate Curls [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Milk Sugar, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Dextrose, Dried Glucose Syrup, Milk Proteins, Emulsifiers (Lactic Acid Esters of Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins), Stabiliser (Pectin), Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Dried Skimmed Milk, Cocoa Mass, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Potassium Bicarbonate), Flavouring, Acidity Regulator (Calcium Lactate).
Check Tesco Trifle Chocolate 500G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Trifle Chocolate 500G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Trifle Chocolate 500G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Whole


