Is Tesco Tuna & Cucumber Sandwich Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurised egg yolk
  • pasteurised egg
  • fish
  • tuna
  • diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • calcium carbonate

pasteurised egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Tuna ( Fish ) (24%), Water, Cucumber (16%), Oatmeal , Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Bran, Cornflour, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Pasteurised Egg , Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Malted Barley Flour, White Pepper, Brown Mustard Seeds, Palm Oil, Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid).

Check Tesco Tuna & Cucumber Sandwich against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Tuna & Cucumber Sandwich is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Commonly used for
LunchOn The Go