Is Tesco Tzatziki Dip 200G Dairy Free?

Description
Creamy, tangy and mildly refreshing, this dip presents a smooth yet slightly chunky texture that clings well to breads and vegetable sticks. Commonly used as a dip, spread or condiment for grilled dishes and sandwiches, reviewers praise its authentic flavor and convenience while occasionally noting variability in thickness and saltiness.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- greek style yogurt
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, tangy and mildly refreshing, this dip presents a smooth yet slightly chunky texture that clings well to breads and vegetable sticks. Commonly used as a dip, spread or condiment for grilled dishes and sandwiches, reviewers praise its authentic flavor and convenience while occasionally noting variability in thickness and saltiness.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Greek Style Yogurt ( Milk ) (75%), Cucumber (18%), Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Mint, Garlic Purée, Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice.
Check Tesco Tzatziki Dip 200G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Tzatziki Dip 200G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Tzatziki Dip 200G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


