Is Tesco Tzatziki Dip 200G Vegan?

Description
Creamy, tangy and mildly refreshing, this dip presents a smooth yet slightly chunky texture that clings well to breads and vegetable sticks. Commonly used as a dip, spread or condiment for grilled dishes and sandwiches, reviewers praise its authentic flavor and convenience while occasionally noting variability in thickness and saltiness.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- greek style yogurt
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, tangy and mildly refreshing, this dip presents a smooth yet slightly chunky texture that clings well to breads and vegetable sticks. Commonly used as a dip, spread or condiment for grilled dishes and sandwiches, reviewers praise its authentic flavor and convenience while occasionally noting variability in thickness and saltiness.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Greek Style Yogurt ( Milk ) (75%), Cucumber (18%), Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Mint, Garlic Purée, Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice.
Check Tesco Tzatziki Dip 200G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Tzatziki Dip 200G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Tzatziki Dip 200G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


