Is Tesco Unsmoked Back Bacon Rashers 10 Pack 300g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • potassium nitrate

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lean, unsmoked rashers deliver a mild, meat-forward flavor and tender, meaty texture that crisps at the edges when pan-fried. Commonly used for cooked breakfasts, sandwiches, salads or pasta, reviewers often cite consistent thickness and ease of cooking, while noting a straightforward, lightly seasoned taste and reliable everyday use in households.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Pork (87%), Water, Salt, Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate).

Check Tesco Unsmoked Back Bacon Rashers 10 Pack 300g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Unsmoked Back Bacon Rashers 10 Pack 300g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
ThinOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSide DishCooking