Is Tesco Unsmoked Gammon Steaks 2 Pack 450G Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- potassium nitrate
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Pork (87%), Water, Salt, Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate).
Check Tesco Unsmoked Gammon Steaks 2 Pack 450G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Unsmoked Gammon Steaks 2 Pack 450G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Steak-umm Sliced Steaks All-Natural 100% Beef, 27oz 18 Count Family Twin Pack (Frozen)
Exceptional by ASDA Dry Cured 2 Oak Smoked Gammon Steaks 370g
Tesco Deli Multiseed White Rolls 4 Pack
Sainsbury's Dry Cured Gammon Steaks Smoked, Taste the Difference 400g
Tesco Finest Two Unsmoked Wiltshire Cured Gammon Steaks 400g
Where to buy
Tesco Unsmoked Gammon Steaks 2 Pack 450G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


