Is Tesco Vegetable Sushi Snack 70g Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- soy sauce bottle
- yeast extract powder
soy sauce bottle
Dietitian noteWhile certain types of soy sauce, such as tamari, are gluten free, soy sauce is typically made from soybeans and wheat. If the label is unclear, we recommend contacting the manufacturer for more information.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Cooked White Sushi Rice [Water, White Rice, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Rice Vinegar, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Fructose-Glucose Syrup, Cane Molasses], Pepper, Carrot, Soy Sauce Bottle [Water, Soya Beans, Rice Vinegar], Nori Seaweed, White Sesame Seeds , Red Pepper Flakes, Black Sesame Seeds , Cornflour, Coriander, Yeast Extract Powder, Onion, Turmeric, Garlic, Modified Potato Starch, Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Cumin, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Fenugreek, Cinnamon, Nutmeg, Star Anise, Black Pepper, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Fennel, Cardamom, Clove, Chilli Powder, Bay Leaf, Allspice, Ginger, Paprika.
Check Tesco Vegetable Sushi Snack 70g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Vegetable Sushi Snack 70g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Snack Factory Gluten Free Pretzel Chips
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Where to buy
Tesco Vegetable Sushi Snack 70g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


