Is Tesco Veggie & Salmon Pie 130G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish
  • organic reconstituted dried whole milk
  • organic salmon

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

organic reconstituted dried whole milk
organic salmon

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Organic Potato (31%), Water, Organic Carrot (14%), Organic Salmon ( Fish ) (10%), Organic Parsnip (10%), Organic Reconstituted Dried Whole Milk (4%), Organic Onion (2%), Organic Rice Flour, Organic Chives, Organic Rapeseed Oil, Organic Garlic, Organic Nutmeg, Organic Bay Leaf, Organic Black Pepper.

Check Tesco Veggie & Salmon Pie 130G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Veggie & Salmon Pie 130G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep
Vegan? Tesco Veggie & Salmon Pie 130G | Spoonful