Is Tesco Wafer Thin Cooked Ham 125g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork gelatine
  • honey
  • pork
  • dextrose

pork gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

honey
pork
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Pork (86%), Water, Salt, Dextrose, Stabilisers (Pentapotassium Triphosphate, Pentasodium Triphosphate, Tetrapotassium Diphosphate), Mineral Sea Salt, Honey, Sugar, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Brown Sugar, Gluten Free Breadcrumbs [Rice Flour, Cornflour, Rapeseed Oil, Turmeric, Paprika Extract, Dextrose], Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Nitrate), Demerara Sugar, Pork Gelatine, Colour (Plain Caramel), Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Cane Molasses.

Check Tesco Wafer Thin Cooked Ham 125g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
ThinTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep