Is Tesco Wafer Thin Cooked Ham 125g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork gelatine
  • pork
  • dextrose

pork gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Pork (86%), Water, Salt, Dextrose, Stabilisers (Pentapotassium Triphosphate, Pentasodium Triphosphate, Tetrapotassium Diphosphate), Mineral Sea Salt, Honey, Sugar, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Brown Sugar, Gluten Free Breadcrumbs [Rice Flour, Cornflour, Rapeseed Oil, Turmeric, Paprika Extract, Dextrose], Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Nitrate), Demerara Sugar, Pork Gelatine, Colour (Plain Caramel), Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Cane Molasses.

Check Tesco Wafer Thin Cooked Ham 125g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
ThinTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep