Is Tesco White Sourdough Tangy & Golden Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Fermented Wheat Flour, Wheat Fiber, Salt, Fermented Rye Flour, Sourdough Culture (Wheat). This bakery product may also contain peanuts, nuts, milk, sesame, egg, soy, and other allergens.
Check Tesco White Sourdough Tangy & Golden against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco White Sourdough Tangy & Golden in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


