Is Tesco Whole Foods Black Eyed Beans Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese store in a cool dry place once opprted resea! using fre tab end: see side ofpd
cheese store in a cool dry place once opprted resea! using fre tab end: see side ofpd
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Able Dried Recife Suggestion Serves 4 With Eyed Beaw Cooking Tme: 2 S Hob Uvejieats: Eyed Peepond As Pao Obve O '1, 2 Loves Crushed 2 Qeen De-seeded Ars/ Boppeq 4549 Eut Tnto 2Cm Cube", 2 40Ug Tomatoes, 2 Ted Peppers, Desee4e Cut Into 2Cm Dieu Copped Method: T, Heat H'f The A Iat,e Ftytng Pan And Cook The Ooe0fis Prttc Gentiy For 5 Minutes Remove The Pan Keep To One Side, 2, Heat Th' 041 In The Pan And Fry The :Ntii Atl Return Lhe Onion Mix To Thepan Tt,e Canned Tomatoes Gring To The Boil, Cover And Allow To Simmet Gently For Boots 4, Stir In The Black Eyed Beans Od Dicedted Pepper Cover And Continue To For A Further 30 Minutes Untli The Met Is Ten T S, Stir In The Coriandet And Serve Ith Rice Tortilla Wraps And Cheese Store In A Cool Dry Place Once Opprted Resea! Using Fre Tab End: See Side Ofpd, Ge O E 5 05139911223469 P,oduce Of The Usa, Packed In The U,k, For Tesco Stores Ltdq Cheshunt 9Sl, Tesco 2007, Sc0770
Check Tesco Whole Foods Black Eyed Beans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Whole Foods Black Eyed Beans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Vegetable · Dried, Whole


