Is Tesco Wholemeal Pitta Bread 6 Pack Wheat Free?

Description
Soft, pliable flatbreads with a mild, slightly nutty flavor and a chewy interior that crisps when toasted. Often used split to form pockets for fillings, folded around falafel or grilled vegetables, or served alongside dips and salads. Customer reviews commonly note good value, occasional uneven pocket formation, and varying thickness.
Why it's not wheat free
- wholemeal wheat flour
- wheat starch
wholemeal wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, pliable flatbreads with a mild, slightly nutty flavor and a chewy interior that crisps when toasted. Often used split to form pockets for fillings, folded around falafel or grilled vegetables, or served alongside dips and salads. Customer reviews commonly note good value, occasional uneven pocket formation, and varying thickness.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Water, Yeast, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Preservative (Calcium Propionate), Wheat Starch.
Check Tesco Wholemeal Pitta Bread 6 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Wholemeal Pitta Bread 6 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Wholemeal Pitta Bread 6 Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf


