Is Tesco Wholemeal Tortilla Wraps 8 pack Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wholemeal wheat flour
  • wheat
  • wheat starch
  • flour treatment agent

wholemeal wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, wheaty flavor with subtle wholegrain notes; soft, pliable texture that folds and rolls without splitting. Commonly used for lunchtime wraps, filled sandwiches, toasted quesadillas, and cold or warmed rolls. Reviewers typically mention consistent size, good flexibility, and occasional reports of dryness if not stored in airtight storage for longevity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Water, Palm Oil, Humectant (Glycerol), Sugar, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Propionate), Salt, Wheat Starch, Flour Treatment Agent (L-Cysteine).

Check Tesco Wholemeal Tortilla Wraps 8 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Tesco Wholemeal Tortilla Wraps 8 pack is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
NeutralNuttyMild
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSnacking