Is Tesco Winter Wonderland Ice Cream 900Ml Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • di-glycerides of fatty acids
  • calcium carbonate

di-glycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Partially Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Glucose Syrup, Blue Marshmallow Ripple, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Colour (Calcium Carbonate), Cornflour, Invert Sugar Syrup, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Spirulina Concentrate, Flavouring, Salt, Citric Acid), Sugar, Coconut Oil, Whey Powder (Milk), Palm Stearin, Palm Oil, Sugar Shapes, Sugar, Rice Flour, Coconut Oil, Shea Fat, Potato Starch, Thickener (Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose), Invert Sugar Syrup, Flavouring, Spirulina Concentrate, Apple Concentrate, Citric Acid), Palm Kernel Oil, Concentrated Raspberry Juice, Emulsifier (Mono- And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids), Invert Sugar Syrup, Flavouring, Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrate), Colours (Anthocyanins, Beetroot Red), Spirulina Concentrate, Citric Acid

Check Tesco Winter Wonderland Ice Cream 900Ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tesco Winter Wonderland Ice Cream 900Ml is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmoothSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go