Is Tesco Worcester Sauce 150Ml Vegetarian?

Description
Dark, glossy, thin sauce offering a tangy, umami-rich flavor and smooth, pourable texture. Commonly added to marinades, gravies, stews, burgers and dressings to deepen savory notes. Reviewers note reliable, concentrated taste, convenient bottle for measured pours, and versatile use in everyday cooking and grilling, with occasional comments on price affordability.
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- anchovy
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Dark, glossy, thin sauce offering a tangy, umami-rich flavor and smooth, pourable texture. Commonly added to marinades, gravies, stews, burgers and dressings to deepen savory notes. Reviewers note reliable, concentrated taste, convenient bottle for measured pours, and versatile use in everyday cooking and grilling, with occasional comments on price affordability.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Water, Malt Vinegar ( Barley ), Molasses, Sugar, Anchovy ( Fish ), Tamarind Extract, Salt, Chilli Powder, Clove, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder.
Check Tesco Worcester Sauce 150Ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Worcester Sauce 150Ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Worcester Sauce 150Ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


