Is Tesco Zesty Orange Dark Chocolate 100G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk fat

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm bar combining bright citrus zest and subtle depth with deep, bittersweet notes; texture offers a crisp snap and smooth melt on the tongue. Commonly eaten as an after-dinner treat or paired with coffee. Reviewers note a well-balanced citrus and bitter pairing, clean texture, and occasional comments about intense bitterness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Cocoa Mass**, Milk Fat, Cocoa Butter**, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithins), Orange Oil, Flavouring. **Rainforest Alliance Certified. The Rainforest Alliance seal stands for a better future for people and nature. Find out more at ra.org.

Check Tesco Zesty Orange Dark Chocolate 100G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Zesty Orange Dark Chocolate 100G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
CitrusFruityBitter
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping