Is Tetley Immune Honey & Lemon Super Green Tea 20 Tea Bags Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • natural honey flavouring with other natural flavourings
  • natural lemon flavouring with other natural flavourings

natural honey flavouring with other natural flavourings

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Green Tea** (88%), Natural Lemon Flavouring with other Natural Flavourings (7%), Natural Honey Flavouring with other Natural Flavourings (3%), Vitamin C, **Minimum 100% Green Tea from Rainforest Alliance Certified™ farms

Check Tetley Immune Honey & Lemon Super Green Tea 20 Tea Bags against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tetley Immune Honey & Lemon Super Green Tea 20 Tea Bags is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Beverage · Dried

Flavor
CitrusHoneyFruity
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go