Is Tetley Sunshine Lemon & Orange With Vitamin D Super Herbal Tea Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vitamin d3
  • natural flavours

vitamin d3

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A citrus herbal tea offering bright lemon and orange notes with a light, smooth mouthfeel; often brewed hot or iced for morning refreshment, post-meal comfort, or evening relaxation. Reviewers note a fresh aroma and mild flavor, praising convenience and value while some occasionally report it tastes weak or slightly sweet/artificial.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rosehips, White hibiscus, Sweet blackberry leaves, Apple, Orange peel, Hibiscus, Lemon peel, Turmeric, Natural flavours, Vitamin D3.

Check Tetley Sunshine Lemon & Orange With Vitamin D Super Herbal Tea against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Tea · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
FruityCitrusFloralHerbaceous
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go