Is Tetley Super Herbal Sleep Camomile, Vanilla and Lavender 18 Tea Bags 27g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural vanilla flavouring with other natural flavouring
  • natural flavouring
  • pantothenic acid
  • biotin
  • +1 more

natural vanilla flavouring with other natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Camomile (50%), Lemongrass, Liquorice Root, Sweet Blackberry Leaves, Vitamin B Granules (Thiamin, Riboflavin, Nicotinamide, Pantothenic Acid, Biotin), Lavender Flowers (5.6%), Natural Flavouring, Natural Vanilla Flavouring with other Natural Flavouring (2%), Vitamin B6, Vanilla Pods

Check Tetley Super Herbal Sleep Camomile, Vanilla and Lavender 18 Tea Bags 27g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Tea · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
FloralVanillaHerbaceous
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast