Is TEX-MAX STYLE TORTILLAS, CHIPOTLE BLACK BEAN Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • L-cysteine
  • enzyme
  • monoglyceride
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • +3 more

L-cysteine

Dietitian note

Sources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar. L-Cysteine (also called e910) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, BLACK BEANS, CANOLA OIL, CHIPOTLE SPICE BLEND (SALT, SPICES [INCLUDING CHILI PEPPER], GARLIC, ONION, CILANTRO, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SILICON DIOXIDE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT]), MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM PROPIONATE*, SALT, ALUMINUM FREE BAKING POWDER (CORN STARCH, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), DOUGH CONDITIONER (MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, MONOGLYCERIDE), DOUGH SOFTENER (RICE FLOUR, L-CYSTEINE), FUMARIC ACID*, POTASSIUM SORBATE*, ENZYME, SODIUM METABISULFITE*.

Check TEX-MAX STYLE TORTILLAS, CHIPOTLE BLACK BEAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
SmokySpicySavory
Texture
SoftThin
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwichOn The Go