Is TEX-MAX STYLE TORTILLAS, CHIPOTLE BLACK BEAN Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- gluten
- unbleached enriched flour
- natural smoke flavor
- modified food starch
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, BLACK BEANS, CANOLA OIL, CHIPOTLE SPICE BLEND (SALT, SPICES [INCLUDING CHILI PEPPER], GARLIC, ONION, CILANTRO, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SILICON DIOXIDE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT]), MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM PROPIONATE*, SALT, ALUMINUM FREE BAKING POWDER (CORN STARCH, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), DOUGH CONDITIONER (MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, MONOGLYCERIDE), DOUGH SOFTENER (RICE FLOUR, L-CYSTEINE), FUMARIC ACID*, POTASSIUM SORBATE*, ENZYME, SODIUM METABISULFITE*.
Check TEX-MAX STYLE TORTILLAS, CHIPOTLE BLACK BEAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TEX-MAX STYLE TORTILLAS, CHIPOTLE BLACK BEAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
CHI-CHI'S CHIPS & TORTILLAS White Corn Taco Style Tortillas
RANCH STYLE Black Label Black Beans, 15 oz., 15 OZ
Trader Joe's Black Bean & Cheese Taquitos
SOUTHWEST STYLE A BLEND OF BLACK BEANS, CORN, LENTILS, WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS AND LENTIL ZUCCHINI ORZO PASTA WITH A ZESTY SAUCE POWER BLEND, SOUTHWEST STYLE
FOOD FOR LIFE EZEKIEL 4:9 NEW MEXICO STYLE SPROUTED GRAIN TORTILLAS, 12 OZ
About this product
Bread · Sheet


