Is Tex-Mex Shrimp and Cauli-Rice Bowl Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 14 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured nonfat milk
  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • cheese cultures
  • shrimp
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • skim milk
  • egg yolk
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • yogurt
  • enzymes
  • +10 more

cultured nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+18 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Cauliflower Rice (Cauliflower), Southwestern-Style Corn (Whole Kernel Corn, Onions, Black Beans And Red Bell Peppers), Shrimp (Shrimp, Water, Salt, Sodium Tripolyphosphate), Tomato, Cilantro-Avocado Yogurt Dressing (Water, Buttermilk [Cultured Nonfat Milk, Milk, Sodium Citrate, Vitamin A Palmitate], Yogurt [Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Milk, Nonfat Milk, Pectin, Carrageenan], Soybean Oil, Cotija Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Distilled Vinegar, Onion Puree, Poblano Pepper, Whey Protein Concentrate, Avocado Puree, Salt, Cilantro, Acid-Reduced Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Egg Yolk, Xanthan Gum, Lime Juice, Spice [Black Pepper, Cumin, Mustard Seed], Garlic Puree, Onion Powder, Natural Flavor, Fruit Juice Concentrate Blend [Watermelon And Huito For Color], Turmeric Extract [For Color]), Queso Fresco Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Skim Milk, Sea Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose (Anti-Caking), Cilantro, Lime Juice From Concentrate (Water, Concentrated Lime Juice), And Less Than 2% Of: Lime Oil, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Sodium Metabisulfite (Preservative), Olive Oil, Southwest Chipotle Seasoning Blend (Spices [Sweet Chili Pepper, Chipotle Chili Pepper, Cayenne Pepper, Oregano, Thyme, Cumin, Parsley, Savory, Marjoram, Bay, Basil, Rosemary, Mustard, Coriander], Garlic, Onion, Carrot, Sugar, Citric Acid, Orange Peel, Modified Food Starch, Rice Concentrate, Lime Juice Solids, Lemon Juice Solids, Natural Chipotle Pepper Flavor, Natural Smoke Flavor).

Check Tex-Mex Shrimp and Cauli-Rice Bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicySmokyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunkyCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go