Is Tex-Mex Shrimp and Cauli-Rice Bowl Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shrimp
- natural smoke flavor
- natural chipotle pepper flavor
- natural flavor
- enzymes
- +1 more
shrimp
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Cauliflower Rice (Cauliflower), Southwestern-Style Corn (Whole Kernel Corn, Onions, Black Beans And Red Bell Peppers), Shrimp (Shrimp, Water, Salt, Sodium Tripolyphosphate), Tomato, Cilantro-Avocado Yogurt Dressing (Water, Buttermilk [Cultured Nonfat Milk, Milk, Sodium Citrate, Vitamin A Palmitate], Yogurt [Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Milk, Nonfat Milk, Pectin, Carrageenan], Soybean Oil, Cotija Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Distilled Vinegar, Onion Puree, Poblano Pepper, Whey Protein Concentrate, Avocado Puree, Salt, Cilantro, Acid-Reduced Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Egg Yolk, Xanthan Gum, Lime Juice, Spice [Black Pepper, Cumin, Mustard Seed], Garlic Puree, Onion Powder, Natural Flavor, Fruit Juice Concentrate Blend [Watermelon And Huito For Color], Turmeric Extract [For Color]), Queso Fresco Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Skim Milk, Sea Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose (Anti-Caking), Cilantro, Lime Juice From Concentrate (Water, Concentrated Lime Juice), And Less Than 2% Of: Lime Oil, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Sodium Metabisulfite (Preservative), Olive Oil, Southwest Chipotle Seasoning Blend (Spices [Sweet Chili Pepper, Chipotle Chili Pepper, Cayenne Pepper, Oregano, Thyme, Cumin, Parsley, Savory, Marjoram, Bay, Basil, Rosemary, Mustard, Coriander], Garlic, Onion, Carrot, Sugar, Citric Acid, Orange Peel, Modified Food Starch, Rice Concentrate, Lime Juice Solids, Lemon Juice Solids, Natural Chipotle Pepper Flavor, Natural Smoke Flavor).
Check Tex-Mex Shrimp and Cauli-Rice Bowl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tex-Mex Shrimp and Cauli-Rice Bowl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 14 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Minute Rice Gluten Free Brown & Wild Rice Microwaveable Bowl - 8.8oz/2ct
Rice A Roni Rice & Vermicelli Chicken Broth And Herbs Flavor, 6.9 oz
Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain and Wild With Herbs and Seasonings
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


