Is Texas Brew Strawberry Chipotle Mild Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • natural banana flavor
  • xanthan gum

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Strawberries, Sugar, Roasted Tomato, Agave Nectar, Filtered Water, Roasted Garlic, Honey, Roasted Onion, Roasted Tomatillo, Molasses, Cilantro, Roasted Poblano Pepper, Salt, Lime Juice Concentrate, Vinegar, Chipotle Pepper, Xanthan Gum, Smoked Paprika, Spice, Onion, Tomato, Habanero Pepper, Vanilla Extract, Natural Banana Flavor, Garlic

Check Texas Brew Strawberry Chipotle Mild Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Texas Brew Strawberry Chipotle Mild Sauce is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySmokySweetTangy
Texture
SmoothThick
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingGarnishingSandwich