Is Texas Kitchen Spinach Artichoke Dip, Spinach Artichoke Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese cultures
- parmesan cheese
- pasteurized cow's milk
- romano cheese
- sheep's milk
- cheese culture
- whey protein concentrate
- cream
- glucono delta lactone
- calcium propionate
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
- +2 more
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM CHEESE (PASTERIZED MILK AND CREAM, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, GUAR GUM, LACTIC ACID, CARBO BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR)), SPINACH, ARTICHOKE HEARTS, ROMANO CHEESE (SHEEP'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), AND CALICIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE)), PARMESAN CHEESE (PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), POWDERED CELLULOSE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), AND CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE)), GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, WATER, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM.
Check Texas Kitchen Spinach Artichoke Dip, Spinach Artichoke against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Texas Kitchen Spinach Artichoke Dip, Spinach Artichoke in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


