Is Texas Kitchen Spinach Artichoke Dip, Spinach Artichoke Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- parmesan cheese
- calcium propionate
- lactic acid
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteParmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM CHEESE (PASTERIZED MILK AND CREAM, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, GUAR GUM, LACTIC ACID, CARBO BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR)), SPINACH, ARTICHOKE HEARTS, ROMANO CHEESE (SHEEP'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), AND CALICIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE)), PARMESAN CHEESE (PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), POWDERED CELLULOSE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), AND CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE)), GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, WATER, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM.
Check Texas Kitchen Spinach Artichoke Dip, Spinach Artichoke against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Texas Kitchen Spinach Artichoke Dip, Spinach Artichoke in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


