Is Texas On the Plate Bodacious Red Soppin' Sauce Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • anchovies
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor

anchovies

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans and Salt), Brown Sugar, Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Color, Sugar, Spices, Anchovies, Natural Flavor [Contains Soy] and Tamarind), Steak Sauce (Tomato Puree [Water, Tomato Paste], High Fructose Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Salt, Raisin Paste, Crushed Orange Puree, Spice, Dried Onions, Xanthan Gum, Dried Garlic, Caramel Color), Mustard (Distilled Vinegar, Water, No. 1 Grade Mustard Seed, Salt, Contains Less than 2% of Turmeric, Paprika, Spice, Natural Flavor, and Garlic Powder), Ketchup (Tomatoes, Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Salt, Onion Powder, Natural Flavors, and Garlic Powder), Raisins, Applesauce (Apples, Water, Ascorbic Acid), Spices, Red Pepper Sauce (Red Cayenne Pepper, Vinegar, Salt, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Ascorbic Acid to Retard Spoilage), Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Garlic, Salt, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Vinegar and Water.

Check Texas On the Plate Bodacious Red Soppin' Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Texas On the Plate Bodacious Red Soppin' Sauce is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySweetTangySalty
Texture
SmoothThick
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinadingTopping