Is Texas Pete® Extra Mild Wing Sauce 12 fl. oz. Bottle Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • margarine
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • xanthan gum

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Texas Pete Extra Mild Wing Sauce is a popular choice among wing sauce enthusiasts. People love its mild flavor, which is not too spicy, making it a favorite among many. This sauce is known for its great taste, providing a delicious addition to any dish. It comes in a 12 fl oz bottle, perfect for enjoying multiple servings. It's worth noting that some individuals mention that adding honey can make the sauce too thick. Overall, Texas Pete Extra Mild Wing Sauce is a beloved option for those seeking a mild and flavorful wing sauce.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Texas Pete Hot Sauce (Vinegar, Aged Peppers (Peppers, Salt, Vinegar), Water, Xanthan Gum And Benzoate Of Soda [To Preserve Freshness And Flavor]), Margarine (Soybean & Hydrogenated Soybean Oils, Water, Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Beta Carotene (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate).

Check Texas Pete® Extra Mild Wing Sauce 12 fl. oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Texas Pete® Extra Mild Wing Sauce 12 fl. oz. Bottle is available at 4 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyVinegarySavory
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingCookingMarinading