Is Texas Pete® Extra Mild Wing Sauce 12 fl. oz. Bottle Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • diglycerides

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin a palmitate
diglycerides

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Texas Pete Extra Mild Wing Sauce is a popular choice among wing sauce enthusiasts. People love its mild flavor, which is not too spicy, making it a favorite among many. This sauce is known for its great taste, providing a delicious addition to any dish. It comes in a 12 fl oz bottle, perfect for enjoying multiple servings. It's worth noting that some individuals mention that adding honey can make the sauce too thick. Overall, Texas Pete Extra Mild Wing Sauce is a beloved option for those seeking a mild and flavorful wing sauce.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Texas Pete Hot Sauce (Vinegar, Aged Peppers (Peppers, Salt, Vinegar), Water, Xanthan Gum And Benzoate Of Soda [To Preserve Freshness And Flavor]), Margarine (Soybean & Hydrogenated Soybean Oils, Water, Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Beta Carotene (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate).

Check Texas Pete® Extra Mild Wing Sauce 12 fl. oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Texas Pete® Extra Mild Wing Sauce 12 fl. oz. Bottle is available at 4 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyVinegarySavory
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingCookingMarinading