Is Texas Pete Zesty Chicken Enchilada Flavored Dip, Zesty Chicken Enchilada Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sour cream
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese culture
  • cream cheese

sour cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FULLY COOKED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SEA SALT), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM), SOUR CREAM, GREEN CHILES (GREEN CHILES, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID). CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], POTATO STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE, NATAMYCIN), FIRE ROASTED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, WATER, CITRIC ACID, GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVOR), YELLOW CORN, BLACK BEANS (PREPARED BLACK BEANS, WATER, SALT, FERROUS GLUCONATE), TEXAS PETE ORIGINAL DRY DUST SEASONING (SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, PAPRIKA, MALTODEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID, HOT SAUCE [AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR SAFFLOWER, SUNFLOWER OIL, SILICON DIOXIDE), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SALT, EGG WHITE LYSOZYME, NISIN, XANTHAN GUM, GUM ACACIA, CUMIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check Texas Pete Zesty Chicken Enchilada Flavored Dip, Zesty Chicken Enchilada against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingMeal PrepTopping