Is Texas Roadhouse Honey Cinnamon Whipped Buttery Spread Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybean oil

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A whipped, airy spread with sweet floral and warm spice notes, offering a smooth, creamy texture that melts readily on warm bread. Commonly used on rolls, toast, pancakes, and biscuits; reviewers frequently mention pronounced sweetness, pleasant aroma, convenient jar packaging, and suitability as a table-top accompaniment for family and gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin A, Soybean Oil, Water, Honey, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Salt, Cinnamon, Lecithin (soy), Vegetable Monoglycerides, Pea Protein, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta (to Protect Quality), Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta Carotene (color).

Check Texas Roadhouse Honey Cinnamon Whipped Buttery Spread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButteryHoneySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichToppingCooking