Is Texas Style Smokehouse Pork & Beef Smoked Sausage Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- stuffed in a natural pork casing
- beef
- pork
- natural grape flavor
- salt, mustard seed, natural grape flavor, cultured celery powder
stuffed in a natural pork casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pork, Beef, Water, Contains less than 2%: Salt, Mustard Seed, Natural Grape Flavor, Cultured Celery Powder (Sea Salt, Cultured Celery), Black Pepper, Garlic, Sugar, Chili Pepper, Tennessee Whiskey, Cayenne Pepper, Yellow Mustard (Distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Sea Salt, Turmeric, Paprika, Spices), Stuffed in a Natural Pork Casing.
Check Texas Style Smokehouse Pork & Beef Smoked Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Texas Style Smokehouse Pork & Beef Smoked Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece


