Is TEXAS TAMALE COMPANY GOURMET CHICKEN TAMALES, 12 CT Gluten Free?

Description
These tamales offer a savory, mildly spiced flavor with a tender, moist interior and firm outer layer. Consumers often use them for quick meals, gatherings, or reheated dinners. Reviews commonly note consistent seasoning and convenience, though some report occasional dryness or variable quality between batches and simple preparation methods overall.

Description
These tamales offer a savory, mildly spiced flavor with a tender, moist interior and firm outer layer. Consumers often use them for quick meals, gatherings, or reheated dinners. Reviews commonly note consistent seasoning and convenience, though some report occasional dryness or variable quality between batches and simple preparation methods overall.
Ingredients
Masa (Water, Yellow Corn Processed With Lime), Soybean Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Salt And Ancho Pepper, Filling: Chicken, Water, Tamale Seasoning (Ancho, Chili Powder, Salt, Cumin, Cayenne Pepper, Oregano, Garlic), Chicken Broth, Chicken Tamales: Masa (Water, Yellow Corn Processed With Lime), Chicken Broth
Check TEXAS TAMALE COMPANY GOURMET CHICKEN TAMALES, 12 CT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TEXAS TAMALE COMPANY GOURMET CHICKEN TAMALES, 12 CT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Handcrafted Chicken & Cheese Tamales Wrapped in Corn Husks
TEXAS TAMALE COMPANY BLACK BEAN TAMALES WITH CILANTRO, 12 CT
CHICKEN BACON & SHARP CHEDDAR GOURMET CHICKEN BURGERS, CHICKEN BACON & SHARP CHEDDAR
TUCSON TAMALES GREEN CHILE & CHICKEN, 11 OZ
Tucson Tamale Company Tamale Grn Chle Prk Chese - 10 Oz
Where to buy
TEXAS TAMALE COMPANY GOURMET CHICKEN TAMALES, 12 CT is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Piece


