Is TEXAS TOAST THICK SLICED SPECIAL RECIPE BREAD, TEXAS TOAST Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- calcium sulfate
- calcium propionate
- calcium carbonate
- +5 more
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour [Flour, Barley Malt, Niacin (Vitamin B3), Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid (Vitamin B9)], Water, Yeast, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Wheat Gluten, Soybean Oil, Salt, Dough Conditioners (Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Ethoxylated Mono- And Diglycerides, Ascorbic Acid), Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid (To Retain Freshness), Soy Flour, Yeast Nutrients (Calcium Carbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Ammonium Sulfate, Calcium Sulfate), Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil, Soy Lecithin.
Check TEXAS TOAST THICK SLICED SPECIAL RECIPE BREAD, TEXAS TOAST against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TEXAS TOAST THICK SLICED SPECIAL RECIPE BREAD, TEXAS TOAST in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread, Good Seed Killer Thin-sliced 70 Calories, Organic, 20.5 Ounce
Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right Thin Sliced Organic Bread, 20.5 oz, Shelf-Stable
Dave's Killer Bread Sprouted Whole Grains Thin-Sliced Organic Bread Loaf, 20.5 oz, Shelf-Stable
Trader Joe's Sourdough Sliced Bread
Where to buy
TEXAS TOAST THICK SLICED SPECIAL RECIPE BREAD, TEXAS TOAST is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Slice


