Is TEXAS TRADITIONS BACON SAUSAGE, HICKORY SMOKED Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- hickory smoked bacon
- pork belly cured with water
- pork
hickory smoked bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, HICKORY SMOKED BACON (PORK BELLY CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), WATER, ISOLATED OAT PRODUCT, SALT, SPICES, LIQUID SMOKE, SUGAR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.
Check TEXAS TRADITIONS BACON SAUSAGE, HICKORY SMOKED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TEXAS TRADITIONS BACON SAUSAGE, HICKORY SMOKED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece


