Is TEXAS TWISSTER HATCH SALSA, 16 OZ Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- trace of calcium chloride
trace of calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.
Ingredients
CRUSH :D TOMATOES, ROASTED HATCH CHILES, JALAPENOS, CIDER VINEGAR, WHITE VINEGAR, SUGAR, ONIONS, CILANTRO, CARROTS, SALT, GARLIC, CUMIN, CITRIC ACID, AND TRACE OF CALCIUM CHLORIDE.
Check TEXAS TWISSTER HATCH SALSA, 16 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TEXAS TWISSTER HATCH SALSA, 16 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
TEXAS TWISSTER HATCH SALSA, 16 OZ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


