Is Texaspete Southwestern Sausage & Cheese Dip, Southwestern Sausage & Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sour cream
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • monterey jack cheese
  • cheese culture
  • cream cheese

sour cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM), FULLY COOKED SAUSAGE (PORK, WATER, SALT, SPICES, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, FLAVORINGS), SOUR CREAM, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, CORN STARCH), CHILE PEPPERS (GREEN CHILES, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), TEXAS PETE ORIGINAL DRY DUST SEASONING (SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, PAPRIKA, MALTODEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID, HOT SAUCE [AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, SAFFLOWER AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, SILICON DIOXIDE), JALAPENO PEPPERS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: WATER, MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SALT, EGG WHITE LYSOZYME, NISIN PREPARATION, GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, GUM ACACIA, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check Texaspete Southwestern Sausage & Cheese Dip, Southwestern Sausage & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping